Chouteau School

 

Stoddard School-lg

George I. Barnett also designed the Stoddard School, illustrated here, identical to the Chouteau School and built the same year.

Location: 2612 Papin Street (formerly Cozzens Street), St. Louis, Missouri
Date of Construction: 1859
Date of Demolition: 1984
Architect: George I. Barnett
Also known as: Colored School No. 4, L’Ouverture School, Attucks School